Best Nature's Cosmetics - grapefruit-antioxidant-4oz - Grapefruit Antioxidant Natural Preservative 4oz
Grapefruit Seed Extract Natural Antioxidant - Natural Preservative used in various carrier oils to prolong their shelf life.
Grapefruit Seed Extract is used primarily as an antioxidant in oil serums and creams.
It has become increasingly popular as a 'natural' preservative in DIY products, though it is important to understand that Grapefruit Seed Extract is not in itself a full-spectrum preservative.
In fact, botanical ingredients that are touted as natural, once used with a water phase, must be preserved to keep microbial counts down to safe levels. A full-spectrum preservative would therefore need to be added to achieve the desired results. As always, customers are advised to conduct their own trials to determine suitability for their purposes.
Grapefruit Seed Extract is primarily derived from the seeds and membranes of the grapefruit. Please note that this product contains gluten free glycerine as a base and synthetic ascorbic acid for adjusting the pH.
Ã›Â¢ As an antioxidant, it is well used in various carrier oils to prolong their shelf life.
Ã›Â¢ 100% soluble in most vegetable oils and animal lipids even at low temperatures. Soluble in water and alcohol and organic solvents.
Ã›Â¢ Compatible with most cosmetic raw materials.
Ã›Â¢ Recommended use levels in a finished formulation is 0.1 to 1.0%.
Ã›Â¢The most effective range is the 1.5 ’ 3.0 when the GSE is in its purest form, but it works out of that range as well.
|Botanical Name||Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract|
|Country of origin||Canada|
|Cultivation||Conventional (Non GMO)|
|Extraction Method||CO2 Extraction|
|Ingredients||Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract (and) Glycerin|
As an antioxidant, it is well used in various carrier oils to prolong their shelf life.
|Shelf Life||1-2 years|
|Manufacture||Best Natures Cosmetic|
|Country of Manufacture||Canada|
|Manufacturer||Best Natures Cosmetics|